Course Open - 1temp green 16th. All other holes and greens in play. - Thank you. (updated 20 February at 06:22)
Local Rules

At York Golf Club, our combined parkland and heathland golf course in Yorkshire provides a unique challenge to golfers of all levels.

For our current Local Rules - CLICK HERE

You can read more about our fantastic Yorkshire golf course here, follow us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter for news, events, photos of our great Yorkshire golf course and special offers.

TEMPORARY LOCAL RULES

 

 

The following Local Rules are in force for a temporary period until further notice, rather than permanently. Permanent Local Rules can be found on the Club’s scorecard.

 

BUNKER RENOVATION WORKS

The bunkers listed below are being renovated/prepared and the Committee has defined each one of them individually as a No Play Zone, meaning that each loses its status as a bunker and is classified as being in the general area. This classification also extends to earthworks/mounds and/or newly turfed areas on these holes:

 

14th hole – fairway – left (mound)              14th hole – cross bunker                            14th hole – greenside – right     

15th hole – fairway – left (new)                  15th hole – fairway – right                         15th hole – greenside - left                        

15th hole – greenside – right                      16th hole – fairway – left                           16th hole – greenside - left                        

16th hole – greenside – right (mound)                                                       

 

Play is NOT permitted from these areas and the player MUST take relief (without penalty) as provided in Rule 16.1f.

 

 

HEATHER REGENERATION AREAS

A number of areas of heather regeneration are to be found on the course surrounded by stakes and wire fences - these are No Play Zones.

Players may enter areas not covered with netting to recover their ball but are asked to take care not to damage new plants.

Play is NOT permitted from these areas and the player MUST take relief (without penalty) as provided in Rule 16.1f.

The stakes and wire fences are immovable obstructions, so relief may be taken under Rule 16.1 if the player’s area of intended stance or swing are impeded by them.

Players should note that there is no “line of sight” relief from fences surrounding such areas.

 

FAIRWAY MATS

Where fairway mats are in use (marked zones on holes 3, 4, 6, 9, 12, & 14), the ball must be played from the mat or placed at the nearest adjacent point of relief outside the marked area. There is no option to drop the ball on the fairway behind the marked areas. Putting a ball into play other than stated will be subject to the provisions of Rule 6.1b

 

PREFERRED LIES

When a player's ball lies in a part of the general area cut to fairway height or less, the player may take free relief once by placing the ball and playing it from a spot within six inches and not nearer the hole from where it originally lay, that is still in the general area. In proceeding under this Local Rule, the player must use the procedures for replacing a ball under Rule 14.2. The ball may be cleaned, and the player should mark the ball before lifting it.

 

AERATION HOLES

If a ball lies in or touches an aeration hole:

 

a) in the general area - the player may take relief under Rule 16.1b. If the ball comes to rest in another aeration hole the player may take relief again.

b) on a putting green - the player may take relief under Rule 16.1d. 

 

However, no relief is available if the aeration hole only interferes with the player's stance or, on a putting green, on the player's line of play.

 

ARTIFICIAL TEE MATS

Where artificial tee mats are in use, the teeing area is restricted to the area of the mat, so the ball must be played from the mat and the player’s stance must be on the mat. Putting a ball into play other than from the mat will be subject to the provisions of Rule 6.1b.

 

 

NEWLY SEEDED AREAS

All newly seeded areas, even if not marked (excluding re-seeded divots), are classed as ground under repair and players must take relief under Rule 16.1.

 

 

ROPES AND STAKES SUPPORTING THEM

Ropes and supporting stakes are deemed immovable obstructions. Players are NOT to move or remove these obstructions.

Relief may be obtained under Rule 16.1 if the obstruction interferes with a player’s area of intended stance or swing.

DEEP VEHICLE RUTS

Even if not marked as Ground under Repair, if a ball is in, or a player’s stance or swing is affected by a deep vehicle rut, the player may take relief under Rule 16.1.

 

NO PLAY ZONES

All greens (including temporary greens) and prepared teeing areas that are not in use on the day are No Play Zones that are to be treated as Abnormal Course Conditions. Free relief MUST be taken from interference by such No Play Zones under Rule 16-1f.

 

 

 

 

   Penalty for playing ball from a wrong place in breach of a Local Rule: General Penalty under Rule 14.7a

(i.e. Strokeplay - 2 strokes, Matchplay - loss of hole)